*To constantly expand the professional horizon and to become competitive and attractive for the potential  employers.
Knowledge, Comprehension and Perception
— To possess the foreign languages on communicational level;
— To know the peculiarities of past and present of world population, the co-existence of the nations’ and national psychics of cultural –economic potential and to view these peculiarities while having cultural and business relationship with them;
— Tourism, as the role comprehension of one of the rapid developing field (industrial) and its social-economic   significance and the estimation of the influence on the country’s development;
—. To know the peculiarities   of tourism development   of Georgia. The classification   of tourism variety and the resources of tourism;
— To study the consumers’ requirements on tourism service market and   the planning of marketing strategy on its base.
— To know the fundamentals of economic analysis of modern methods, the principles of micro and   macro economics, and its market economic functioning, to establish the economic comprehension, to calculate the basic economic categories (like demand, supply, price) and the indices (income, expenses, profit, profitableness);
— To study main principles of accountancy, to study the issues of business management, such as: planning, management, control. To analyze the expenditure and the profit extension.
— To know   and study lawful issues related to tourism and entrepreneurship;
— To know the fundamentals of hotel management and tourisms service. With suppliers agreement co-operation,( hotels, means of placement, the food locality, transport organization and transferring, insurance, the financial service, museum, the exhibition and conference service and others);
— To perceive the international standards of tourism.